The Closest Stranger

Platform: ShortMaxEpisode count: 9 Free Episodes

A mother sacrifices everything for her family, battling illness and revelations for family reconciliation and connection with her autistic son.

Free Preview Episodes

Watch selected preview episodes before opening the app.


Selected Preview

Now Playing: Episode 1

This preview is available for free. Continue the full story in the app.

Watch Free

Continue the story here

Download App

Search for the code below to watch

Promo codewbc511

The Closest Stranger

A mother sacrifices everything for her family, battling illness and revelations for family reconciliation and connection with her autistic son.

Watch all 9 episodes of The Closest Stranger on ShortMax.

Genres: Mafia/Gang.

Watch The Closest Stranger Free.

The Closest Stranger Reviews

★★★★☆4·10 reviews

Mia_NoSpoilers avatar

Mia_NoSpoilers

★★★★☆·6 months ago

The lead in The Closest Stranger carries the rougher scenes pretty well.

oneMoreEp avatar

oneMoreEp

★★★★☆·6 months ago

The background score in The Closest Stranger leans big, but it fits.

Mia_Screen avatar

Mia_Screen

★★★★★·6 months ago

The main conflict in The Closest Stranger is clear and surprisingly addictive.

Similar Dramas to The Closest Stranger

The Beasts Kill for Me cover
ReelShort
Free 64 EP

The Beasts Kill for Me

The Siren Club cover
KalosTV
Free 50 EP

The Siren Club

The Beauty's Trap cover
ReelShort
Free 75 EP

The Beauty's Trap

Married Under the Clouds cover
KalosTV
Free 41 EP

Married Under the Clouds

Daughter's Revolution cover
KalosTV
Free 108 EP

Daughter's Revolution

Beggar? Miracle Doctor! cover
ShortMax
Free 11 EP

Beggar? Miracle Doctor!

Claimed Again by the Don cover
ShortMax
Free 6 EP

Claimed Again by the Don

The Lightbringer's Return cover
ShortMax
Free 9 EP

The Lightbringer's Return

Beyond Betrayal: Her New Dawn cover
DramaBox
Free 1 EP

Beyond Betrayal: Her New Dawn

His Sweet Trap cover
KalosTV
Free 94 EP

His Sweet Trap

I Woke Up as the Big Shot's Wife cover
HoneyReels
Free 61 EP

I Woke Up as the Big Shot's Wife

[Dubbed]When Starlight Breaks Through cover
ShortMax

[Dubbed]When Starlight Breaks Through